AGRICULTURAL DEPARTMENT

Rules & Regulations

Please review rules and regulations carefully

  1.  The Rules and Regulations of the Carp Agricultural Society are established by the Board of Directors, are administered by the Board and may be changed by the Board.
  2. Stock and all articles for competition or exhibition must be entered in the name of the bona-fide owners, and unless this rule is observed, no premium shall be awarded, and if awarded, shall be withheld. Any exhibitor found guilty of the above irregularities will forfeit all prizes won at the exhibition.
  3. No animal shall be allowed to compete as purebred unless it posses regular Stud or Herd Book Pedigree, a certified copy of which must be presented on demand of the Directors in Charge.
  4. No person shall act as Judge for awarding prizes for the class in which he or she or any member of their family is a competitor. The Judge’s decision shall be final, and anyone found abusing judges will forfeit all claims to prizes and may be debarred from exhibiting.
  5. No animal hereditarily unsound is to be awarded a premium. Any animal affected by a contagious or infectious disease or suspected of same may be removed at the discretion of the Directors.
  6. No person shall be allowed to enter for exhibition more than one specimen in any section of a class; this rule to apply to grain, field crops, vegetables, fruit, honey, maple syrup, domestic products, sewing, crafts, flowers and art.
  7. Under the terms and conditions of the Livestock Classification establish by Agriculture Canada, exhibitors of purebred beef and dairy cattle, purebred sheep and purebred heavy horses, are limited as to the number of entries. It shall be the responsibility of exhibitors to check the various Departments in the prize list for details. In each case, where the same or common interests are involved in more than one breeding operation, such operators are considered as one breeding unit. All entries must be owned by and registered in the name of the exhibitor.
  8. Exhibitors of light and heavy horses may make up two (2) entries per class except where specified under the Hayes Classification. The Light and Heavy Horse Committees may, at their discretion, limit the total number of entries that will be accepted per class, such limits to be published in the current prize list.
  9. Entries of any exhibitor in any Department may be refused in the case of an exhibitor who has shown an objectionable attitude or who has acted in an unsportsmanlike manner at a show. The various Committees in charge reserve the right to refuse any entry.
  10. Any article or animal enumerated in the list, if it is the only one of the kind on exhibition, will be judged accordingly, and any animal for which a prize has been awarded may be entered for prizes at any subsequent Exhibition as long as the owner there of wishes.

2017 Agricultural Prize Book

Heavy Horse

Heavy Horses

Sponsorship: CITY OF OTTAWA, ELI EL-CHANTIRY
Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, WEST CARLETON SAND & GRAVEL INC.
Sponsorship: ALL IN ONE SEPTIC AND EXCAVATION, DOUG NORTON, HEAVY HORSE SHOW RECEPTION
Sponsorship: TIMMINS AGRI SYSTEMS, GLEN TIMMINS
Donation: DOUG & LAURIE ARMSTRONG

Clydesdale

Donation: DOUG & LAURIE ARMSTRONG

Trophy: OLA ARMSTRONG

Trophy: STAN & GORDON CARRUTHERS

Trophy: CLYDESDALE HORSE ASSOCIATION OF CANADA, MARLENE LANGILLE

Trophy: WENDELL & ARCHIE WATSON, The Dwight Watson Memorial Shield donated by Wendell Watson

Judge(s): Vaughn Toll

Classes:

100. Brood Mare    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: RIVINGTON HOMES LTD., DOUG RIVINGTON & CONNIE & STEVE HOWIE

101. FILLY FOALED IN 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: ROGER A HARRIS, LAW OFFICE, ROGER HARRIS

102. FILLY FOALED IN 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: SHOULDICE MECHANICAL INC, KERRI SHOULDICE

103. FILLY FOALED IN 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: CAMPBELL FUELS INC., RUSS CAMPBELL

Sponsorship: ADVANCED AIR QUALITY INC., MARK WILES

104. Filly Foaled In 2013    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: BRUCE MECHANICAL LTD., BRUCE BASKIN

105. Yeld Mare Foaled In 2013, 2012 Or 2011    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: CAMPBELL FUELS INC., RUSS CAMPBELL

106. Aged Yeld Mare 7 Years Or Older    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, PAUL DOLAN

107. Canadian Bred Mares    Prizes: $100, $80, $70, $50, $40, $40, $40, $40, $40

BRED, BORN, RAISED, OWNED IN CANADA - PREVIOUS WINNERS NOT ELIGIBLE

Sponsorship: CLYDESDALE HORSE ASSOCIATION OF CANADA, MARLENE LANGILLE

108. Stallion Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: W.O. STINSON & SON LTD, ERIC STINSON

109. Champion Foal Of Current Year, Winner of Class 101 or 108    Prizes: $65, $55, $45, $35, $25, $20

Prize: Trophy

Sponsorship: TDL WEST, GREG WHELAN

110. Stallion Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON ELECTRIC LTD., DALE HANNA

111. Stallion Foaled In 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: CARP PIZZA, Channa Pererd

112. Stallion Foaled In 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: LABATT BREWERIES OF CANADA, CHRIS WRIGHT

113. Stallion Foaled Before January 1 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: WEST PHYSIO CARP, KANATA, ARNPRIOR, LISA KYTE

114. Two Animals    Prizes: $100, $95, $80, $70, $65, $55, $50, $45, $35, $30

CLASS 114 & 115 MUST BE FROM EAST ONTARIO & WEST QUEBEC SHOWN AT 2 PREVIOUS SHOWS CURRRENT YEAR

Sponsorship: STAN & BEV COWAN

115. Mare And Her Foal    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

SHOW IN CLASS 114 & 115 MUST BE FROM EAST ONTARIO & WEST QUEBEC SHOWN AT 2 PREVIOUS SHOWS CURRRENT YEAR . BOTH MARE AND

Sponsorship: Gemmill Sand & Gravel Ltd., Scott Gemmill

Voucher: MIXED WOOD FARM, CHERYL BLACK, In Memory of Donald & Lorna Black by Their Families

116. Get Of Sire Three Animals Any Age    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

3 ANIMALS ANY AGE, GET OF 1 SIRE. EACH ANIMAL MUST BE SHOWN IN ITS OWN SPONSORED CLASS. AT LEAST 1 MUST BE OWNED AND REG

Sponsorship: JILL CALDWELL

117. Progeny Of Dam    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

2 ANIMALS, ANY AGE, PROGENY OF ONE DAM. EACH ANIMAL MUST HAVE SHOWN IN ITS OWN SINGLE CLASS. BOTH ANIMALS MUST BE OWNED

Sponsorship: MIXED WOOD FARM, CHERYL BLACK

Voucher: MIXED WOOD FARM, CHERYL BLACK

118. Stallion And Three Mares    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Animal owned and registered by the exhibitor

Sponsorship: ARGUE CONSTRUCTION LTD., SHAWN ARGUE

119. SHOWMANSHIP BOY OR GIRL    Prizes: $35, $25, $22

AGES 12 TO 14 - SHOWING CLYDESDALES

Sponsorship: EASTERN REGIONAL CLYDESDALE ASSN., STAN CARRUTHERS

120. Showmanship Boy Or Girl    Prizes: $35, $25, $22

15 TO 18 YEARS - SHOWING CLYDESDALES

Sponsorship: EASTERN REGIONAL CLYDESDALE ASSN., STAN CARRUTHERS

121. Heavy Or Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

1 OR 2 YEARS OLD

Sponsorship: CDS BUILDING MOVERS, JOHN SWEETNAM

122. Heavy Or Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

3 YEAR OLD

123. Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsorship: JIM & SHIRLEY GRANT

124. Heavy Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsorship: WEST PHYSIO CARP, KANATA, ARNPRIOR, LISA KYTE

125. Clydesdale Purebred Team Of Mares    Prizes: $80, $70, $60, $50, $40

Sponsorship: RON'S PUMPING SERVICE, RON LINDSAY

Sponsorship: RAMPTON RESOURCE GROUP INC, VERN RAMPTON

Trophy: SILVER CREEK RANCH, MANDI DUPUIS

126. All Breed Purebred Mare Cart Class    Prizes: $60, $50, $45, $40

Prize: Ribbons to 5th

Sponsorship: TED & GEORGIE CARRUTHERS

Sponsorship: LYNN & BRIAN HUDSON

127. Clydesdale Purebred Mare Cart Class    Prizes: $60, $50, $45, $40

Sponsorship: CENTURY 21 - JOHN DEVRIES LTD., SHEILA DEVRIES/JOYCE ARMSTRONG

Sponsorship: HARRY POOLE

Trophy: HARRY POOLE

128. Draft Horse 2 Year Futurity Line Class    Prizes: $250, $150, $100

Must be from list of the horses that are eligible to go in the futurity section of your show.

129. Draft Horse 2 Year Futurity Cart Class    Prizes: $250, $150, $100

Must be from list of the horses that are eligible to go in the futurity section of your show.

130. North American Cart Classic Series    Prizes: $250, $150, $100, $75, $75, $75, $75, $75, $75, $75

Sponsorship: D & J TRANSPORTATION, DEREK CROSBY


Percheron

Sponsorship: KEITH & JOY DRYNAN

Trophy: BARRY & PAULETTE MCOUATT & FAMILY

Judge(s): Mike Yoder

Classes:

140. BROOD MARE    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

SHOWS EVIDENCE OF HAVING FOAL IN CURRENT YEAR

141. Filly Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

SHOWN ON HALTER

Donation: G P SERVICE STATION MAINTENANCE, EVAN GRAY

142. Filly Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: ROGER A HARRIS, LAW OFFICE, ROGER HARRIS

143. Filly Foaled In 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: TNT TILE AND MARBLE INC, JASON TALBOT

144. Filly Foaled In 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: SENSTAR, ELEANOR HODGSON

145. Yeld Mare    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

FOALED IN 2013 - 2008

Sponsorship: SENSTAR, ELEANOR HODGSON

146. Aged Yeld Mare    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

9 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsorship: COLDWELL BANKER VALLEY WIDE REAL ESTATE, JENNIFER SPRATT

147. Stallion Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

SHOWN ON HALTER

Sponsorship: ALL IN ONE SEPTIC AND EXCAVATION, DOUG NORTON

148. Stallion Foaled In 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: W.O. STINSON & SON LTD, ERIC STINSON

149. Stallion Foaled In 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: TNT TILE AND MARBLE INC, JASON TALBOT

150. Stallion Foaled In 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: KINBURN PLUMBING, DAVID COUSENS, IN KIND

151. Stallion Foaled Before January 1 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: GRENVILLE MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY, ROSS LINCOLN

152. Junior Showmanship    Prizes: $25, $20, $15, $10

Ages 7 to 13 Years Old at January 1, 2016

Sponsorship: ONTARIO PERCHERON HORSE ASSOCIATION INC., REGINA BAEZNER

Sponsorship: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, DAVID S. GRAHAM

Sponsorship: EASTERN REGIONAL PERCHERON ASSOC., JULIE KEALEY

Trophy: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, DAVID S. GRAHAM

153. Showmanship Class    Prizes: $25, $20, $15, $10

Ages 14 - 20 Years of Age at January 1st, 2016

Sponsorship: ONTARIO PERCHERON HORSE ASSOCIATION INC., REGINA BAEZNER

Sponsorship: EASTERN REGIONAL PERCHERON ASSOC., JULIE KEALEY

Trophy: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, DAVID S. GRAHAM

154. Get Of Sire    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

THREE ANIMALS ANY AGE. EACH ANIMAL MUST HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN THEIR OWN SINGLE CLASS. AT LEAST ONE ANIMAL MUST BE OWNED AND

Sponsorship: ALL IN ONE SEPTIC AND EXCAVATION, DOUG NORTON

155. Progeny Of Dam    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

TWO ANIMALS ANY AGE, PROGENCY OF DAM. EACH ANIMAL. MUST HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN THEIR OWN SINGLE CLASS. BOTH ANIMALS MUST BE

Sponsorship: THOMAS CAVANAGH CONSTRUCTION LTD., THOMAS CAVANAGH

156. Stallion And Three Mares    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

EACH MUST HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN THEIR OWN SINGLE CLASS. EACH ANINAL MUST BE OWNED AND REGISTERED IN THE NAME OF THE

Sponsorship: ALL IN ONE SEPTIC AND EXCAVATION, DOUG NORTON

157. Heavy Or Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

1 OR 2 YEARS OLD

Sponsorship: SMS RENTS, DUNCAN STAFFORD

158. Heavy Or Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

3 YEARS OLD

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, PAUL DOLAN

159. Light Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OLD OR OLDER

Sponsorship: TNT TILE AND MARBLE INC, JASON TALBOT

160. Heavy Draft Mare Or Gelding    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OLD OR OLDER

Donation: CARP VIEW FARM, DOUG RIVINGTON

161. Purebred Team Of Mares    Prizes: $90, $75, $65, $55, $45

MUST BE OWNED, REGISTERED IN NAME OF EXHIBITOR

Sponsorship: MYERS KANATA CHEV BUICK GMC INC., RANDY QUINN

Trophy: ADAM KITTLE ENTERPRISES, ADAM KITTLE

162. Junior Percheron Cart Class    Prizes: $35, $35, $35

Ages 13 - 18 Years as of January 1st of current year.

171. Supreme All Breed    

Sponsorship: EASTERN REGIONAL PERCHERON ASSOC., JULIE KEALEY

Trophy: KEALEY'S PERCHERONS, IVA & DEAN KEALEY, Trophy donated by the Kealey Family in memory of Darryl Kealey, Percherons, Wakefield, QC


Belgian

Trophy: STAN & GORDON CARRUTHERS

Trophy: MEMENTOS UNLIMITED, DAVID WHITE

Judge(s): Mark Hochstetler

Classes:

180. BROOD MARE    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

THAT SHOWS EVIDENCE OF HAVING A FOAL IN CURRENT YEAR

Sponsorship: RIVINGTON HOMES LTD., DOUG RIVINGTON & CONNIE & STEVE HOWIE

181. FILLY FOALED IN 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

MUST BE SHOWN ON A HALTER

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, PAUL DOLAN

182. YEARLING FILLY    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

FOALED IN 2016

Sponsorship: REMAX - METRO CITY REALTY LTD., JOHN ROBERTS

183. FILLY FOALED IN 2015    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: CARLETON MASONIC LODGE 465, BLAKE FARMER

184. FILLY FOALED IN 2014    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: ROGER A HARRIS, LAW OFFICE, ROGER HARRIS

185. YELD MARE FOALED IN 2013 2012 Or 2011    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: CARROLL'S FENCING, KENNETH CARROLL

186. STALLION FOALED IN 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

MUST BE SHOWN ON A HALTER

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, PAUL DOLAN

Donation: STUART & CAROL NICHOLSON

187. STALLION FOALED IN 2016    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: ALLAN MANN INSURANCE, ALLAN MANN

188. STALLION FOALED IN 2015 OR BEFORE    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Sponsorship: BRUCE MECHANICAL LTD., BRUCE BASKIN

189. GET OF SIRE    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

3 ANIMALS, ANY AGE, GIT OF ONE SIRE.

SHOWN IN ITS OWN SINGLE CLASS. AT LEAST ONE ANIMAL MUST BE OWNEN AND REGISTERED IN THE NAME OF THE EXHIBITOR

Sponsorship: ALLAN MANN INSURANCE, ALLAN MANN

190. PROGENY OF DAM    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

TWO ANIMALS ANY AGE. EACH ANIMAL MUST HAVE BEEN SHOWN IN ITS OWN SINGLE CLASS. BOTH ANIMALS MUST BE OWNED AND REGISTERED

191. STALLION AND THREE MARES    Prizes: $100, $90, $75, $65, $60, $50, $45, $40, $30, $25

Each animal must be owned and registered in the name of the exhibitor. Each animal must have been

192. HEAVY OR LIGHT DRAFT MARE OR GELDING    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

1 OR 2 YEARS OLD

Sponsorship: LINDA LEDBETTER

193. HEAVY OR LIGHT DRAFT MARE OR GELDING    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

3 YEARS OLD

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, WEST CARLETON SAND & GRAVEL INC.

194. LIGHT DRAFT MARE OR GELDING    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsorship: LINDA LEDBETTER

195. HEAVY DRAFT MARE OR GELDING    Prizes: $55, $40, $30, $25

4 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsorship: ALL IN ONE SEPTIC AND EXCAVATION, DOUG NORTON

196. JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP    Prizes: $25, $20, $15, $10

OPEN TO ages 10-13 SHOWING A BELGIAN ON A LINE

COMPETITORS IN THIS CLASS WILL RECEIVE PTS TOWARDS THE OBHA YOUTH PROGRAM. STALLIONS ONE YEAR AND OVER MAY NOT BE USED.

Sponsorship: ONTARIO BELGIAN HORSE ASSOCIATION, SHANNON LINDQUIST

Sponsorship: SHOULDICE MECHANICAL INC, KERRI SHOULDICE

197. JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIP Ages 14-18 SHOWING A BELGIAN ON A LINE    

JUNIOR SHOWMANSHIPOPEN TO 18 AND UNDER SHOWING A BELGIAN ON A LINE

198. PUREBRED TEAM OF MARES    Prizes: $80, $70, $60, $50, $40

Sponsorship: ROYAL LEPAGE TEAM REALTY, JASON RALPH

204. OBHA FILLY FOAL POINT PROGRAM    

205. ONTARIO BRED SIRED BELGIAN YEARLING FILLY    

Yearling fillies nominated in the OHBA Program March 1st, in the current year

206. ONTARIO BELGIAN 2 YEAR OLD FILLY POINT PROGRAM    

Two year old Fillies nominated in the OBHA Point Program by March 1st, in the current year.

207. OBHA BELGIAN STALLION PROGRAM    

Stalllion Foals nominated in the OBHA point program before July 1st, of the current year.

208. OBHA BELGIAN BELGIAN STALLION PROGRAM YEARLING STALLION    

Yearling stallions nominated in the OBHA point program before July 1st, of the current year


Heavy Horse

Judge(s): Vaughn Toll, Mike Yoder

Classes:

126. All Breed Purebred Mare Cart Class    Prizes: $60, $50, $45, $40

Sponsorship: D & J TRANSPORTATION, DEREK CROSBY

301. Draft Clydesdale Team Of Mares Or Geldings    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $45

Sponsorship: LAURYSEN KITCHENS, BILL LAURYSEN

Sponsorship: BEAVERTAIL PASTRIES 1292488 ONTARIO LTD., TODD MCLAUGHLIN

Trophy: SARAH ROBINSON, IN MEMORY OF DR. ARNIE QUACKENBUSH

302. Draft Percheron Team Of Mares Or Geldings    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $45

Sponsorship: T.G. CARROLL CARTAGE LTD., T. G. CARROLL

Sponsorship: LAUGHLIN'S CUSTOM CARPENTRY LTD., BRAD LAUGHLIN

Trophy: T.G. CARROLL CARTAGE LTD., T. G. CARROLL

303. Draft Belgian Team Of Mares Or Geldings    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $45

Sponsorship: LAURYSEN KITCHENS, BILL LAURYSEN

Sponsorship: RON MOORE EQUIPMENT LTD., RON MOORE

304. Clydesdale Four Horse Team Of Registered Mares    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: PLAY IT AGAIN SPORTS, DAVE JENSEN

Sponsorship: M-CON PRODUCTS INC., JOHN MION

Trophy: SARAH ROBINSON, IN MEMORY OF DR. GEORGE COX

305. Percheron Four Horse Team Of Registered Mares    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: RETA CAMPBELL

Sponsorship: KINBURN PLUMBING, DAVID COUSENS, IN KIND

Trophy: GOLDIE MOHR LTD., DEBORAH MOHR-CALDWELL

306. Belgian Four Horse Team Of Registered Mares    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: SENSTAR, ELEANOR HODGSON

307. Ladies Cart Class Clydesdale Judged On 60 Ability And 40 Appearance    Prizes: $55, $50, $45, $40, $35

Sponsorship: HAMILTON LIVESTOCK INC., SANDY HAMILTON

Sponsorship: JASON'S LANDSCAPING & SNOWPLOWING INC., JASON LORRAINE

Sponsorship: REIS EQUIPMENT CENTER, JOHN JOHNSON, Might be IN KIND (Part of Reis International)

308. Ladies Cart Class Percheron Judged On 60 Ability And 40 Appearance    Prizes: $55, $50, $45, $40, $35

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, PAUL DOLAN

Sponsorship: WAYNE GRANT

Sponsorship: JIM & DOROTHY MCGILL

Trophy: WAYNE GRANT

309. Ladies Cart Class Belgian Judged On 60 Ability And 40 Appearance    Prizes: $55, $50, $45, $40, $35

Sponsorship: RUSSELL & LEILA GRAHAM

Sponsorship: 5 SPAN FEED & SEED INC., MURRAY MCGREGOR

Trophy: SCOTIABANK, JODI FREY

310. Spike Hitch Clydesdale    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $50

Sponsorship: ATTENTION: LAURIE JONES, DORIS BISHOP

Sponsorship: KEN SCHARF CONSTRUCTION LTD., KEN SCHARF

Sponsorship: STITTSVILLE TRAILERS, ORVILLE HARTWICK

311. Spike Hitch Percheron    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $50

Sponsorship: EVELYN CRAIG

Sponsorship: JOHN & NORA VERNEY

Trophy: EVELYN CRAIG

312. Spike Hitch Belgian    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $55, $50

Sponsorship: DEKA HOME BUILDING CENTRE A DIVISION OF, JAMES ROY

Trophy: DEKA HOME BUILDING CENTRE A DIVISION OF, JAMES ROY

313. Four Horse Team Clydesdale    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: THE CHESHIRE CAT PUB 2005 INC., DUSTIN & CRYSTAL THERRIEN

Trophy: THE CHESHIRE CAT PUB 2005 INC., DUSTIN & CRYSTAL THERRIEN

314. Four Horse Team Percheron    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: AUDREY CALDWELL

Sponsorship: BILL & IVA DUNCAN

Sponsorship: MAPLE HOLME FARMS, ROSS & ANDREA CALDWELL

Trophy: AUDREY CALDWELL

315. Four Horse Team Belgians    Prizes: $175, $140, $110, $75

Sponsorship: CST CANADA CO., PAUL MURRAY

Trophy: CST CANADA CO., PAUL MURRAY

316. North American Six Horse Hitch Classic Class Six Horse Team Open    Prizes: $600, $515, $475, $350

Sponsorship: ED'S AUTO PARTS, ED CARRON

Sponsorship: BILL & GAIL ERICKSON

Sponsorship: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, DAVID S. GRAHAM

Sponsorship: TUBMAN FUNERAL HOMES, JULIE TUBMAN

Sponsorship: ROGER WOELLER

Banner: BILL & GAIL ERICKSON

Banner: TUBMAN FUNERAL HOMES, JULIE TUBMAN

Trophy: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, DAVID S. GRAHAM

Trophy: FAMILY OF MAURICE & JOAN MCCALLUM, BARB PAUL, MAURICE & JOAN MCCALLUM MEMORIAL

317. Eight Horse Team Open Horses Must Have Shown In 2 Previous Classes On Saturday    Prizes: $475, $380, $350, $275

Sponsorship: HELENE LEBARRON

Sponsorship: ERVA RIVINGTON

Sponsorship: CARP VIEW FARM, DOUG RIVINGTON

Sponsorship: DIANA RIVINGTON

Sponsorship: OLIVE RIVINGTON

Trophy: HELENE LEBARRON

Trophy: ERVA RIVINGTON

Trophy: CARP VIEW FARM, DOUG RIVINGTON

Trophy: DIANA RIVINGTON

Trophy: OLIVE RIVINGTON

400. Men's cart class, Clydesdale    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: COLONIAL GRANITE INC., JOHN COLE

Sponsorship: ROGER WOELLER, & Family

Trophy: COLONIAL GRANITE INC., JOHN COLE

401. Men's cart class, Percheron    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: THERESA COADY

Sponsorship: REMAX - METRO CITY REALTY LTD., JOHN ROBERTS

Sponsorship: PLUMBING VILLAGE, BOB MONTGOMERY

Voucher: RITCHIE FEED & SEED LTD., MICHAEL RITCHIE

402. Men's cart class, Belgian    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: RUTH BRADLEY

Sponsorship: BRADLEY'S COMMERCIAL INSURANCE, ROSS BRADLEY

Sponsorship: FIRE ALERT- OTTAWA VALLEY, ROB DUPUIS

Trophy: JASON'S LANDSCAPING & SNOWPLOWING INC., JASON LORRAINE

403. Clydesdale single tandem, hitched to a cart    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: DOUG & LAURIE ARMSTRONG, & Family

Sponsorship: FIRE ALERT- OTTAWA VALLEY, ROB DUPUIS

Trophy: DOUG & LAURIE ARMSTRONG

404. Percheron single tandem, hitched to a cart    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: RIVIERA AUTOMOBILES, RICK LAVIOLETTE

Sponsorship: GLENN WILSON CARPENTRY LTD., GLENN WILSON

Sponsorship: BRIAN HOWIE HOMES, BRIAN HOWIE

405. Belgian single tandem, hitched to a cart    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Sponsorship: ROBINSON CONSULTANTS INC., DEREK POTVIN

Sponsorship: FIRE ALERT- OTTAWA VALLEY, ROB DUPUIS

406. Open Troika Hitch    Prizes: $95, $85, $75, $65, $45

Sponsorship: FIRE ALERT- OTTAWA VALLEY, ROB DUPUIS

407. Team Clydesdale horses hitched to a 4 wheeled vehicle, driven by a lady    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Driven by a lady. One entry per exhibitor. To be judged on 60% horsewomanship, 40% suitability of dress.

Sponsorship: BEATRICE PATRICIA DAVIES

Sponsorship: W.O. STINSON & SON LTD, ERIC STINSON

Trophy: BEATRICE PATRICIA DAVIES

408. Team Percheron horses hitched to a 4 wheeled vehicle, driven by a lady    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Driven by a lady. One entry per exhibitor. To be judged on 60% horsewomanship, 40% suitability of dress.

Sponsorship: WEEDMARK SERVICE CENTRE LTD., DIVISION OF 587920 ONTARIO LTD.

Sponsorship: BIT-TA-LUK FARMS, GORDON ROSS

Voucher: RITCHIE FEED & SEED LTD., MICHAEL RITCHIE

409. Team Belgian horses hitched to a 4 wheeled vehicle, driven by a lady    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50

Driven by a lady. One entry per exhibitor. To be judged 60% horsewomanship, 40% suitability of dress.

Sponsorship: CAN-MECH AGENCIES, CLIFF HOBBS

Sponsorship: GERRY & VERDA MORRIS

Trophy: TIM & JILL BENGER

410. Open junior drive team -must be hitched to 4-wheel vehicle    Prizes: $35, $30, $25, $20

Open to boys and girls between the ages of 13 and 18 years of age as of January 1st of the current year. Each driver is to be accompanied by an adult.

Sponsorship: BLACK GOLD COFFEE, PETER PREGEL

411. Open Purebred Mare Unicorn    Prizes: $95, $85, $75, $65, $45

Sponsorship: ELAINE & GERALD KEALEY, GLEN & SANDY BYRNE & GERRY & ELAINE KEALEY

Sponsorship: CAN-MECH AGENCIES, CLIFF HOBBS

Sponsorship: GLEN BYRNE

Trophy: STITTSVILLE TRAILERS, ORVILLE HARTWICK

412. Open Four Horse Team    Prizes: $200, $150, $125, $100

Sponsorship: LAURYSEN KITCHENS, BILL LAURYSEN

Sponsorship: BLACK GOLD COFFEE, PETER PREGEL

Voucher: RITCHIE FEED & SEED LTD., MICHAEL RITCHIE

413. North American Six Horse Hitch Classic    Prizes: $600, $515, $475, $350

6 Horse Team Open. Horses must have shown in 2 previous classes on Sunday

Sponsorship: DOWNEY FAMILY, FAMILY DOWNEY

414. Eight -Horse Team, Open Horses Must Have Shown In 2 Previous Classes On Sunday    Prizes: $600, $515, $475, $350

Sponsorship: JASON'S LANDSCAPING & SNOWPLOWING INC., JASON LORRAINE

Sponsorship: BILL MURPHY

Trophy: BILL MURPHY

415. 10 Horse Hitch    Prizes: $1000, $1000, $1000

416. Heavy Horse Warren Campbell Memorial    

Trophy: JOHN & KAREN BRUNTON, WARREN CAMPBELL TROPHY

417. Karson Kartage Jackpot    Prize: $1000.00

KARSON JACKPOT

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, WEST CARLETON SAND & GRAVEL INC.


Commercial

Judge(s): Jon Brent

Classes:

350. Commercial Single Mare Or Gelding Hitched To A Wagon Light    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $45, $40

Sponsorship: THE SEPTIC STORE OTTAWA WEST LTD, NANCY MONTGOMERY

351. Commercial Single Mare Or Gelding Hitched To A Wagon Heavy    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $45, $40

Sponsorship: DALE DEAN

Sponsorship: TERRY STRONG EQUIPMENT, TERRY & MONIQUE STRONG

352. Commercial Tandem Hitch To A Wagon    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50, $25

Sponsorship: GEORGE & ISABEL WILSON

Sponsorship: WENDY & BILL COX

353. Commercial Random Class 3 Horses In A Row    Prizes: $115, $105, $65, $55

Sponsorship: OTTAWA VALLEY COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOC., KIM BENJAMIN

Sponsorship: KEN SCHARF CONSTRUCTION LTD., KEN SCHARF

354. Commercial Troika Hitch    Prizes: $85, $75, $65, $60, $45

Sponsorship: MICHELINE & WIB PAUL

355. Commercial Team Hitched heavy    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50, $40

EXHIBITORS MUST BE A MEMBER OF THE OTTAWA VALLEY COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOCIATION.

Sponsorship: OTTAWA VALLEY COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOC., KIM BENJAMIN

356. Commercial Team Hitched Light    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50, $25

Sponsorship: OTTAWA VALLEY COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOC., KIM BENJAMIN

Sponsorship: CRIPPO HOLDINGS, CONRAD CRIPPS

Sponsorship: THE LAROSE FAMILY, GARY & DALE LAROSE

Trophy: THE LAROSE FAMILY, GARY & DALE LAROSE

357. Commercial Team Hitched Driven By A Lady Judged 60 Driving And 40 Appearance    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $50, $40

Sponsorship: RANGER ENTERPRISES, BOB BECK

Sponsorship: GOLDIE MOHR LTD., DEBORAH MOHR-CALDWELL

Trophy: GOLDIE MOHR LTD., DEBORAH MOHR-CALDWELL

375. Commercial Brood Mare    Prizes: $50, $45, $40, $35, $20

Sponsorship: KROWN BODY MAINTENANCE, BARRY BAIRD

Sponsorship: ADAM KITTLE ENTERPRISES, ADAM KITTLE

376. Commercial Junior Showmanship    Prizes: $35, $25, $22

Open to youth 12-14 years of Age, showing commercial horse on line

377. Commercial Junior Showmanship    Prizes: $35, $25, $22

Open to youth 15 - 18 years of age. showing a commercial horse on the line

378. Commercial Foal Of Current Year Must Be Shown On A Halter    Prizes: $50, $45, $40, $35, $20

Sponsorship: WEATHERWALL (OTTAWA) ENCLOSURES INC., JOHN S. CALDWELL

Sponsorship: SMS RENTS, DUNCAN STAFFORD

Sponsorship: ORS - ONTARIO RENTAL & SUPPLY LTD., PHILIP MURPHY

379. Commercial Yearling Foaled In 2015, Mare or Gelding - 2 years old or younger    Prizes: $50, $45, $40, $35, $20

Sponsorship: CUSTOM WELDING, ALLEN WILSON

Sponsorship: CUSTOM WELDING, EARL WILSON

380. Commercial Mare Or Gelding 3 Years Over Light    Prizes: $50, $45, $40, $35, $20

Sponsorship: COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOCIATION, SHELLEY SCEPANOVIC

Sponsorship: BEAVERTAIL PASTRIES 1292488 ONTARIO LTD., TODD MCLAUGHLIN

381. Commercial Mare Or Gelding 3 Years Over Heavy    Prizes: $50, $45, $40, $35, $20

Sponsorship: OTTAWA VALLEY COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOC., KIM BENJAMIN

Sponsorship: COMMERCIAL HORSE ASSOCIATION, SHELLEY SCEPANOVIC

382. Commercial Ladies Vintage Cart Class 30 Costume 30 Hitch 40 Driving Ability    Prizes: $65, $60, $55, $45, $40

Sponsorship: THE CHESHIRE CAT PUB 2005 INC., DUSTIN & CRYSTAL THERRIEN

Sponsorship: KEN WHITE CONSTRUCTION LTD., DAVE WHITE

383. Commercial - Champion Team    

1st & 2nd Place from Light Class 356 & Heavy Class 355

384. Commercial Junior Drive Boys And Girls 13 18 Years Old 1st Of January Current Year Accompanied By Capable Adult Driver    

Each Driver to be accompanied by a capable adult driver

Sponsorship: THE CHESHIRE CAT PUB 2005 INC., DUSTIN & CRYSTAL THERRIEN

385. Commercial Unicorn Hitch    Prizes: $115, $100, $85, $70

Sponsorship: GOLDIE MOHR LTD., DEBORAH MOHR-CALDWELL

Sponsorship: RAMPTON RESOURCE GROUP INC, VERN RAMPTON

386. Commercial Four Horse Hitch Horses Must Have Shown In 2 Previous Classes    Prizes: $160, $140, $100, $75

Sponsorship: KINBURN PLUMBING, DAVID COUSENS

Sponsorship: WEST CARLETON ELECTRIC LTD., DALE HANNA

387. Commercial Six Horse Hitch Horses Must Have Shown In 2 Previous Classes    Prizes: $310, $275, $240, $200

Sponsorship: COYNE MECHANICAL, BOB COYNE

Sponsorship: KEN SCHARF CONSTRUCTION LTD., KEN SCHARF

Sponsorship: MICHAEL & SANDRA WILSON

Light Horse

Hunter

Judge(s): Ashleigh Armstrong

Classes:

1. "B" & "C" Equitation over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 14 years and under. Maximum height 2’3”

Sponsor: GEORGE'S CAR WASH ARNPRIOR

Sponsor: ROBINSON CONSULTANTS INC.

Sponsor: MUNRO FARMS

2. "A" Equitation over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 15 to 17 years of age.

Sponsor: TERRY'S OLD FASHION LEMONADE

Sponsor: DON & SHARON ROPER

Sponsor: M & R FEEDS & FARM SUPPLY LTD.

Sponsor: FAITH FOODLINER 1995

3. Children’s Hunter over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 17 years and under. Maximum height 2’6”

Sponsor: ADBRO FORMING LTD.

Sponsor: MILLENNIUM FARM

Sponsor: MINITEL COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

4. Children’s Hunter Stake over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 17 years and under.

To be eligible, the horse must have been entered, shown and judged in at least one other class in this division. Maximum height 2’6”

Sponsor: CRIPPO HOLDINGS

Sponsor: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE

5. Low Hunter over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Maximum height 2’6”.

Sponsor: VANCE'S SERVICE CENTRE LTD.

Sponsor: GEORGE CARRUTHERS

6. Low Hunter Stake over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $15, 4th: $10, others: $0

To be eligible, the horse must have been entered, shown and judged in at least one other class in this division. Maximum height 2’6”.

Sponsor: WEST CARLETON BOARDING KENNEL

Sponsor: BIT-TA-LUK FARMS

7. Adult Amateur over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 18 years or over. Maximum height 2’6”.

Sponsor: ARNPRIOR/OTTAWA AUTO PARTS

Sponsor: SHOULDICE MECHANICAL INC

Sponsor: RITCHIE FEED & SEED LTD.

8. Adult Amateur Stake over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $15, 4th: $10, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 18 years and over.

To be eligible, the horse must have been entered, shown and judged in at least one other class in this division. Maximum height 2’6”.

Sponsor: GRACE MONUMENTS

Sponsor: MCNEELY'S OUTDOOR POWER EQUIPMENT

9. Adult Equitation over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Maximum height 2’6”.

Sponsor: STEVE BARRIE BACKHOE & SHOVEL RENTAL

10. Hunter Pony over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Maximum height 2’3”

Sponsor: COADY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Sponsor: SILVER CREEK RANCH

11. Hunter Pony Stake over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $15, others: $10

To be eligible, the pony must have been entered, shown and judged in at least one other class in this division. Maximum height 2’3”.

Sponsor: RAISING THE BAR

Sponsor: CARP CHIROPRACTIC CLINIC

12. Short Stirrups over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Maximum height 18”.

Sponsor: LYLE & MARION COX

Sponsor: VALLEY BUSINESS SERVICES

13. Short Stirrups Stake over fences.    Prizes: 1st: $50, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $15, 4th: $10, others: $0

Maximum height 18”. To be eligible the horse must have been entered, shown and judged in at least one other class in this division. S

Sponsor: MAPLE HOLME FARMS

Sponsor: QUYON FERRY INC.

14. Short Stirrups under saddle.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Walk, trot, canter.

Sponsor: T.G. CARROLL CARTAGE LTD.

Sponsor: K. W. FIELDS CONSTRUCTION

Sponsor: FAITH FOODLINER 1995

15. Hunter Pony under saddle.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Sponsor: MARCHWOOD DENTAL

Sponsor: FRED & LESLIE RICHARDSON

Sponsor: JOHN & NORA VERNEY

16. Child’s Pleasure Pony/Horse under saddle.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $10, 4th: $7, 5th: $5, 6th: $4, others: $0

Rider to be 17 years and under.

Sponsor: HUNTLEY VOLUNTEER FIREFIGHTERS ASSN.

Sponsor: J. L. CARPENTRY & ROOFING

17. Walk & Trot Equitation -10 years of age and under.    

To be judged - 50% on rider, 50% on horse. This exhibitor must not have shown in other classes. RIBBONS ONLY.

18. "B" & "C" Equitation on the flat.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 14 years and under.

Sponsor: DUNROBIN VILLAGE MEAT & GROCERY

Sponsor: CARP FAMILY DENTISTRY

19. Children’s Hunter under saddle.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 17 years and under.

Sponsor: VANCE'S SERVICE CENTRE LTD.

Sponsor: SIGN FX

20. "A" Equitation on the flat.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 15 to 17 years of age.

Sponsor: GEORGE'S CAR WASH ARNPRIOR

Sponsor: GLENN WILSON CARPENTRY LTD.

Sponsor: NEWILL REALTY LIMITED

21. Adult Amateur under saddle.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitors to be 18 years and over

Sponsor: GRAHAM COX

Sponsor: THE LAROSE FAMILY

22. Adult Equitation on the flat.    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Exhibitor to be 18 years & over.

Sponsor: GERRY & VERDA MORRIS

Sponsor: BRIAN & GWEN RINTOUL

Sponsor: VANCE'S SERVICE CENTRE LTD.

23. Low Hunter under saddle,    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

1st and 2nd year.

Sponsor: SHOULDICE MECHANICAL INC

Sponsor: PEGGY BLAIR

24. Open Command Class    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

JUDGED ON ELIMINATION BASIS COMMANDS GIVEN FROM ANNOUNCER

Sponsor: PRATT DIESEL

Sponsor: ROGER A HARRIS, LAW OFFICE

Sponsor: BLACK GOLD COFFEE

25. Open Pleasure Pairs Hack    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $15, 3rd: $12, 4th: $8, others: $0

Judged on suitability “as a pair” - appearance 25% and “way of going” 75%. Each rider to pay entry fee and each winner to receive full prize money for that placing.

Sponsor: 53 COLOURS


Miniature

Judge(s): JORDAN ALMA

Classes:

30. Miniature Brood Mare    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

MUST HAVE PRODUCED A FOAL IN CURRENT YEAR

Sponsor: PALLADIUM ORTHODONTICS / TERRY FOX PROFESSIONAL CENTRE

31. Miniature Foal Of Current Year    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

MUST BE SHOWN ON HALTER

Sponsor: BARRY & SANDRA BEACH

Sponsor: CITY OF OTTAWA

32. Miniature Yearling    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

Sponsor: BARRY & SANDRA BEACH

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

33. Miniature Filly Or Gelding    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

2 YEARS OLD

Sponsor: OLA ARMSTRONG

Sponsor: JEFF WHITEMAN

34. Miniature Mare    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

3 YEARS & OVER

Sponsor: OLA ARMSTRONG

Sponsor: CARP VIEW FARM

35. Miniature Gelding    Prizes: 1st: $25, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $15, others: $10

3 YEARS & OVER

Sponsor: 53 COLOURS

Sponsor: CAMPBELL FUELS INC.

36. MINIATURE HORSE ROADSTER CART    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: BRENDA FISHER

Sponsor: COLE FUNERAL SERVICES

Sponsor: SMS RENTS

37. Miniature Horse Men's Cart    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: WEST CARLETON TAXI

38. Miniature Horse Ladies' Cart    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: GREEN TECH AG & TURF

Sponsor: SMS RENTS

39. Miniature Horse Golden Age Cart    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

OPEN TO LADIES & MEN - 60 YEARS & OVER

Sponsor: ORS - ONTARIO RENTAL & SUPPLY LTD.

40. Miniature Horse ROMAN CHARIOT SINGLE OR PAIR    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

DRIVER TO BE 16 YEARS OR OLDER

Sponsor: CENTURY 21 - JOHN DEVRIES LTD.

Sponsor: K. W. FIELDS CONSTRUCTION

Sponsor: METROLAND MEDIA GROUP LTD. EMC

41. Miniature Four Horse Hitch Open    Prizes: 1st: $80, 2nd: $70, 3rd: $60, others: $50

Sponsor: KANATA OPTICIANS

Sponsor: CENTURY 21 - JOHN DEVRIES LTD.

42. Miniature Unicorn Hitch    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: COADY CONSTRUCTION LIMITED

Sponsor: KETCH CONSTRUCTION LTD.

43. Miniature Team Or Pair Open    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: BILL & DEBBIE CRAIG

44. Miniature Horse Tandem    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: G P SERVICE STATION MAINTENANCE

Sponsor: IAN & LOUISE MURRAY

45. Miniature Horse Cart Champion Class    Prizes: 1st: $70, 2nd: $60, 3rd: $50, others: $30

Sponsor: OLA ARMSTRONG

Sponsor: KANATA OPTICIANS

46. Miniature Junior Cart Class    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

13 - 18 YEARS

Must be accompanied by a capable adult

Sponsor: ARGUE CONSTRUCTION LTD.

Sponsor: EASTERN ONTARIO PLEASURE DRIVING SOCIETY

47. Miniature Junior Cart Class    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

12 YEARS AND UNDER

Must be accompanied by a capable adult

Sponsor: WENDY FALLS

Sponsor: GREENSMERE GOLF & COUNTRY CLUB

48. Miniature Obstacle Cone Driving Class    Prizes: 1st: $45, 2nd: $40, 3rd: $35, others: $30

Sponsor: DUNROBIN VILLAGE MEAT & GROCERY

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES


Western

Sponsor: PINECREST REMEMBRANCE SERVICES LTD.

Judge(s): Alicia DeCou

Classes:

101. Halter Mare    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: D & J TRANSPORTATION

Sponsor: DUTCH LANDSCAPING

102. Gelding    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: D & J TRANSPORTATION

103. Youth Showmanship 18 And Under    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: MILLENNIUM FARM

104. Adult Showmanship    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: ROSS & LOIS MCLAUGHLIN

105. Lead Line (8 years & under as of January 1, 2017)    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: ROSS & LOIS MCLAUGHLIN

106. Walk/Trot/Jog (Open - English or Western)    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: SMS RENTS

107. Walk/Trot/Jog Equitation (English or Western) "*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: SCOTIABANK

Sponsor: KARSON GROUP

108. Youth English Equitation    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: SIGN FX

109. Adult English Equitation    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: WEST OTTAWA VETERINARY MOBILE

Sponsor: MEDHAM ELECTRIC INC.

110. Youth Equitation "*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

111. Adult Equitation "*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

112. Open Pleasure Pairs (English or Western)    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: WEST PHYSIO CARP, KANATA, ARNPRIOR

113. Youth Western Pleasure    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: LORNE MONTGOMERY EQUIPMENT RENTALS

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

114. Adult Western Pleasure    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: MELVA ROBINSON

Sponsor: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM

115. Youth Horsemanship"*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: CARP CHIROPRACTIC CLINIC

Sponsor: MELVA ROBINSON

116. Adult Horsemanship "*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC

117. Open Command (English or Western)    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: COLE FUNERAL SERVICES

118. OPen Reining "*"    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: PEGGY BLAIR

119. Open Costume    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: MEDHAM ELECTRIC INC.

120. Open Trail    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: COLE FUNERAL SERVICES

121. Youth Barrels    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: MINITEL COMMUNICATIONS CORP.

Sponsor: ORS - ONTARIO RENTAL & SUPPLY LTD.

122. Open Barrels    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: KETCH CONSTRUCTION LTD.

123. Youth Poles    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: WEST OTTAWA VETERINARY MOBILE

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

124. Open Poles    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: COLE FUNERAL SERVICES

Sponsor: ROSS & LOIS MCLAUGHLIN

Sponsor: RITCHIE FEED & SEED LTD.

125. Youth Key Hole    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: CRAZY HORSE STONEGRILL STEAKHOUSE & SALOON

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

126. Open Key Hole    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: COLE FUNERAL SERVICES

Sponsor: CRAZY HORSE STONEGRILL STEAKHOUSE & SALOON

127. Youth Flag    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

128. Open Flag    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: MELVA ROBINSON

Sponsor: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC

Sponsor: TOMLINSON ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES

129. Open Dash for Cash    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Sponsor: ROSS & LOIS MCLAUGHLIN

130. Open Relay    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $20, 3rd: $16, 4th: $14, 5th: $12, others: $0

Beef Cattle

SUPREME CHAMPION OPEN BEEF FEMALE

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. SUPREME CHAMPION OPEN BEEF FEMALE    Prize: $1000.00

Sponsor: ALBERT ARGUE, DUNROBIN

Sponsor: MATT MUNRO, CARP, & Family

Sponsor: ELM HOLME FARMS, KINBURN

Sponsor: JIM & DOROTHY MCGILL, KANATA


SUPREME CHAMPION OPEN BEEF MALE

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

2. SUPREME CHAMPION BEEF BULL    Prize: $1000.00

Sponsor: PALSSON HEREFORD FARMS, CARP, BANNER


Open Beef

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. BULL CALF, BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Minimum of 3 months of age on day of judging that they may also be part of the Breeders’ Herd and Get of Sire classes.

Sponsor: JWK UTILITIES, CARP

4. FEMALE, CALF BORN ON OR AFTER JANUARY 1, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Minimum 3 months of age on day of judging that they may also be part of the Breeders’ Herd and Get of Sire classes.

Sponsor: JWK UTILITIES, CARP

6. HEIFER, any animal born in 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Any age yearling

Sponsor: JWK UTILITIES, CARP


Hereford

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf, Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF BREEDER'S HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES -

2. Bull Yearling January 1st, 2016 December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

3. Bull Born January 1st, 2015 December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

4. Female Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE

MUST BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

5. Heifer Born April 1st, 2016 December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

6. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 March 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

7. Female Born January 1st, 2015 To December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2017 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit except that the calf is eligible to be shown as a single animal in classes 1 and 4.

Sponsor: JAMIE JOHNSTON, CARP

8. Female Born Prior To January 1st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2017 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Female and calf shall be shown as a unit (in cow/calf classes) except that the calf may show as a single animal in the classes 1 and 4.

9. Breeder's Herd    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 4 animals bred by the Exhibitor

Both sexes to be represented and must have been shown in their previous classes. At least one animal must be owned by the exhibitor. Limited to one entry per exhibitor. Registration papers to ringside.

Sponsor: WAYNEFORD FARMS, KINBURN

10. Get-of-Sire    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 3 Animals from the Same Sire

Both sexes to be represented and they must have been shown in the previous classes. At least one animal must be owned by the exhibitor. Limited to one entry per exhibitor.

Sponsor: C & M ELECTRIC, CARP

17. Junior Show    


Limousin

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM OF 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

2. Bull Yearling Born January 1st, 2016 To December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

3. Bull Born January 1st, 2015 To December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

4. Female Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM OF 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

5. Heifer Born March 1st, 2016 To December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

6. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 To February 29th, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

7. Female Born January 1st, 2015 To December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

8. Female Born Prior To January 1st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: ALMONTE VETERINARY SERVICES, ALMONTE

9. Breeders Herd Group Of 4 Animals    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 4 animals bred by the Exhibitor

Sponsor: BILL & MARGARET ROBINSON, WOODLAWN

10. Get-of-Sire    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 3 Animals from the Same Sire

Sponsor: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, CARP


Shorthorn

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf Minimum 3 Months Of Age Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MAY BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

2. Bull Yearling Born January 1st, 2016 December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

3. Bull Born January 1st, 2015 December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

4. Female Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017 Minimum 3 Months Age On Day Of Judging    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

5. Heifer Born March 1st, 2016 to December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

6. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 February 29th, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

7. Female Born January 1st, 2015 To December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Own 2016Calf at foot

8. Female, born Prior To January 1st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

9. Breeders Herd    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 4 animals bred by the Exhibitor

Sponsor: BILL & MARGARET ROBINSON, WOODLAWN

10. Get Of Sire    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 3 Animals from the Same Sire


Aberdeen Angus

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf Born On Or After January 1, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDER'S HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

2. Bull Yearling Born January 1st, 2016 December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

3. Bull Born January 1st, 2015 December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Sponsor: K. E. ELECTRICAL SERVICES LTD., CARP

4. Female Calf, Born On Or After January 1, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDER'S HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES

5. Heifer Born March 1st, 2016 December 31 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Sponsor: RBC ROYAL BANK, KINBURN

6. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 February 28th, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

7. Female Born January 1st, 2015 To December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2017 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: GRAHAM HOLDINGS INC, ASHTON

8. Female Born Prior To January 1st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2017 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: WILL'S AUTO SERVICE, DUNROBIN

9. Breeders Herd    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 4 animals bred by the Exhibitor

Sponsor: KAZDA INVESTMENTS, CARP

10. GET-OF-SIRE    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 3 Animals from the Same Sire

Sponsor: WEST CARLETON DRUG MART PHARMASAVE, CARP


Simmental

Sponsor: DAVID FOLEY, KINBURN

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS. OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES.

2. Bull Yearling Born January 1st, 2016 to December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

3. Bull Born January 1st, 2015 to December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

4. Female Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

MINIMUM 3 MONTHS OF AGE ON DAY OF JUDGING THAT THEY MAY ALSO BE PART OF THE BREEDERS' HERD AND GET OF SIRE CLASSES.

5. Heifer Born March 1st, 2016 to December 31 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

6. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 to February 29th, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

7. Female Born January 1st, 2015 to December 31st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

8. Female Born Prior To January 1st, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: RBC ROYAL BANK, KINBURN

9. BREEDER'S HERD    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 4 animals bred by the Exhibitor

10. GET OF SIRE    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Group of 3 Animals from the Same Sire

Sponsor: LANDSTORM CONTRACTING LTD., CARP

15. SHOWMANSHIP    

12 TO 15 YEARS

16. SHOWMANSHIP    

16 TO 25 YEARS


Simmental Fullblood

Sponsor: T.M. LARIVEE, DUNROBIN

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. Bull Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Sponsor: ALLIANCE SIMMENTAL FARMS, North Gower

Sponsor: Windy Meadows Farms, Almonte

Sponsor: In Memory of Paul Maxwell - Maxwell Land & Livestock, Perth

2. Female Calf Born On Or After January 1st, 2017    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Sponsor: JIM MACKENZIE, OTTAWA

Sponsor: 3 Generations, PAKENHAM

3. Heifer Born January 1st, 2016 To December 31st, 2016    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, others: $0

Sponsor: ARKACY SIMMENTALS, RICHMOND

Sponsor: LOROLIN SIMMENTALS, VERONA

4. FEMALE BORN JANUARY 1, 2015 TO DECEMBER 31, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, others: $0

With Her Own 2016 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: DOBBIE SIMMENTALS, SPENCERVILLE, BANNER

Sponsor: McDOUGALL INSURANCE BROKERS LTD., ARNPRIOR

5. FEMALE BORN PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2015    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $60, 4th: $50, 5th: $40, others: $0

With Her Own 2017 Natural Tattooed Calf At Foot

Sponsor: EVERGREEN ODDS, CARDINAL

Sponsor: BARBARA VANCE, KANATA


Market Steers & Heifers

Sponsor: RAYBURN EVANS, PAKENHAM

Sponsor: KEITH & MARY SAMSON, KINBURN

Judge(s): Ryley Mader

Classes:

1. HEAVY/ LIGHT WEIGHT MARKET STEER    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Sponsor: ELLIOTT FARM EQUIPMENT LTD., PEMBROKE

Dairy Cattle

Holstein & Coloured Breeds Heifer Show

Sponsorship: DON LOCKHART EQUIPMENT REPAIRS, ASHTON

Sponsorship: PROTYRE, RENFREW

Sponsorship: AUDREY GUIGUES-ALEXANDER, Ottawa

Sponsorship: TD BANK GROUP, OTTAWA

Judge(s): GRANT ARMSTRONG

Classes:

1. Summer Calf Class    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born on or after June 1st, 2017

Sponsorship: RBC Campeau Branch, Kanata

2. Female Junior Calf    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born March 1st, 2017 To May 31st, 2017

Sponsorship: FAIRBURN FARMS, ARNPRIOR

Sponsorship: MATT MUNRO, CARP, & FAMILY

3. Female Intermediate Calf    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born December 1st, 2016 to February 28th, 2017

Sponsorship: FADI'S FABULOUS FOODS, NORTH GOWER

Sponsorship: GRAND VALLEY FORTIFIERS, ASHTON

4. Female Senior Calf    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born September 1st, 2016 To November 30th, 2016

Sponsorship: MUNRO FARMS, CARP, MUNRO FARMS

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

Voucher: KINBURN FARM SUPPLY LTD., KINBURN

5. Female Summer Yearling    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born June 1st, 2016 To August 31st, 2016

Sponsorship: M & P FARM EQUIPMENT, ALMONTE

Trophy: SCOTIABANK, CARP

6. Female Junior Yearling    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born March 1st, 2016 To May 31st, 2016

Sponsorship: M & R FEEDS & FARM SUPPLY LTD., ARNPRIOR

Sponsorship: WEST PHYSIO CARP, KANATA, ARNPRIOR, CARP

7. Female Winter Yearling    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born September 1st, 2015 To February 29th, 2016

Sponsorship: NEW MCLAREN SYSTEMS INC., COBDEN

Sponsorship: OAKLEIGH: PRIOR KEEFER FAMILY, CARP

8. Female Senior Yearling    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

Born September 1st, 2015 To November 30th, 2015

Sponsorship: D.A. BIELASKIE & SON LTD., COBDEN

Sponsorship: VALIDITY GENETICS TESTING, ROCKWOOD

9. Breeder's Herd    Prizes: 1st: $120, 2nd: $85, 3rd: $65, 4th: $45, 5th: $40, 6th: $35, 7th: $30, 8th: $25, 9th: $20, 10th: $15, others: $0

A Group Of 3 Animals Limited To One Entry Per Exhibitor

Sponsorship: ALMONTE VETERINARY SERVICES, ALMONTE

Sponsorship: BRUCE & LISE ROBINSON, KEMPTVILLE

Sheep

Suffolk Sheep

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling 3rd Pair Of Temporary Incisors    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

IN PLACE BORN, BRED IN CANADA


2. Ewe 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors in place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


3. Ram Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

MUST BE IN PLACE


4. Ram 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors must be in place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


5. GET-OF-SIRE GROUP OF 3 ANIMALS BY THE SAME SIRE    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

FIRST PAIR OF TEMPORARY INCISORS MUST BE IN PLACE . BOTH SEXES MAY BE REPRESENTED. BORN PROPERTY OF THE EXHIBITOR


6. Breeder's Flock A Group Of 4 Animals Both Sexes Must Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

ALL THE ANIMALS IN A GROUP ARE TO BE OF ONE BREED - BRED AND OWNED BY EXHIBITOR


7. Junior Showmanship Sheep To Be Shown By A Child Ages 7 To 11 Years    

LIMITED TO FIRST 10 ENTRIES, NO REGISTRATION ON SHOW DAY - ROSETTES TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


Dorset Sheep

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

THIS ANIMAL MUST BE BORN AND BRED IN CANADA


2. Ewe 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Be In Place . Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


3. Ram Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


4. Ram 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $50, 4th: $40, 5th: $30, 6th: $25, 7th: $20, 8th: $13, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


5. Get Of Sire A Group Of Three Animals By The Same Sire Born Property Of Exhibitor    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

FIRST PAIR OF TEMPORARY INCISORS MUST BE IN PLACE, BOTH SEXES MAY BE REPRESENTED.


6. Breeder's Flock A Group Of Four Animals Both Sexes Must Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

ALL ANIMALS IN GROUP ARE TO BE OF ONE BREED. BRED AND OWNED BY THE EXHIBITOR.


7. Junior Showmanship To Be Shown By A Child Ages 7-11 Years    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $10, 4th: $10, 5th: $10, 6th: $10, 7th: $10, 8th: $10, 9th: $10, 10th: $10, others: $0

LIMITED TO FIRST 10 ENTRIES, NO REGISTRATION ON SHOW DAY. ROSETTES TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


Cheviot

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling 3rd Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

THIS ANIMAL MUST BE BORN AND BRED IN CANADA


2. Ewe 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place. Born & Bred in Canada    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


3. Ram Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


4. Ram 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place. Born in Canada    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


5. Get Of Sire A Group Of Three Animalsby The Same Sire    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

FIRST PAIR OF TEMPORARY INCISORS MUST BE IN PLACE, BOTH SEXES MAY BE REPRESENTED


6. Breeders Flock A Group Of Four Animals Both Sexes Must Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

ALL THE ANIMALS IN A GROUP ARE TO BE OF ONE BREED. BRED AND OWNED BY THE EXHIBITOR


7. Junior Showmanship To Be Shown By A Child Ages 7 11 Years    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $10, 4th: $10, 5th: $10, 6th: $10, 7th: $10, 8th: $10, 9th: $10, 10th: $10, others: $0

LIMITED TO FIRST 10 ENTRIES, NO REGISTRATION ON SHOW DAY- ROSETTES TO ALL PARTICIPANTS


Hampshire

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling 3rd Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

THIS ANIMAL MUST BE BORN AND BRED IN CANADA.


2. Ewe 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


3. Ram Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


4. Ram 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


5. Get Of Sire A Group Of Three Animals By The Same Sire    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

FIRST PAIR OF TEMPORARY INCISORS MUST BE IN PLACE. BOTH SEXES MAY BE REPRESENTED


6. Breeders Flock A Group Of Four Animals Both Sexes Must Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

ALL THE ANIMALS IN A GROUP ARE TO BE OF ONE BREED. BRED AND OWNED BY THE EXHIBITOR.


7. Junior Showmanship To Be Shown By A Child Ages 7 11 Years    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $10, 4th: $10, 5th: $10, 6th: $10, 7th: $10, 8th: $10, 9th: $10, 10th: $10, others: $0

LIMITED TO FIRST 10 ENTRIES, NO REGISTRATION ON SHOW DAY


Other Breeds

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

THIS ANIMAL MUST BE BORN AND BRED IN CANADA


2. Ewe 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors must be in place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


3. Ram Yearling Third Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


4. Ram 1st Pair Of Temporary Incisors Must Be In Place. Born in Canada.    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


5. Get Of Sire A Group Of Three Animals By Same Sire Both Sexes May Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

FIRST PAIR OF TEMPORARY INCISORS MUST BE IN PLACE. BORN THE PROPERTY OF THE EXHIBITOR


6. Breeders Flock A Group Of Four Animals Both Sexes Must Be Represented    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

ALL THE ANIMALS IN A GROUP MUST BE OF ONE BREED. BRED AND OWNED BY THE EXHIBITOR.


7. Junior Showmanship To Be Shown By A Child Ages 7 11 Years    Prizes: 1st: $10, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $10, 4th: $10, 5th: $10, 6th: $10, 7th: $10, 8th: $10, 9th: $10, 10th: $10, others: $0

LIMITED TO FIRST 10 ENTRIES, NO REGISTRATION ON SHOW DAY


Market Lambs

Sponsor: NICHOLAS DALEY, CARP

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. OPEN MARKET LAMBS    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0


Commercial

Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

Judge(s): REJEAN GIRARD


Classes:

1. Ewe, yearling    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

3rd pair of temporary incisors must be in place. Born and bred in Canada.


2. Ewe    Prizes: 1st: $60, 2nd: $50, 3rd: $40, 4th: $30, 5th: $25, 6th: $20, 7th: $13, 8th: $10, 9th: $8, 10th: $6, others: $0

First pair of temporary incisors must be in place. Born in Canada.

Field Crops

Field Crops

Sponsor: KINBURN FARM SUPPLY LTD., KINBURN

Judge(s): PAUL SULLIVAN

Classes:

1. MIXED HAY - 80% legume- 20% grasses. Exhibit to a sample of dry hay (first cut)    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE.

2. GRASS HAY - Any grass or legume/grass mixture less than 80%-20%.    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

Exhibit to be a sample of dry (first cut). POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPL

3. ENSILAGE CORN - exhibit to be 6 stalks of corn    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR STALKS

4. GRAIN CORN - exhibit to be 6 ears of corn.    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS THE EARS

5. MIXED GRAIN - exhibit to be a 2 lb sample    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE.

6. BARLEY - Exhibit to be a 2 lb sample.    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE.

Sponsor: CARP FLOUR MILLS/OTTAWA VALLEY GRAIN, CARP

7. SOYBEANS - TO BE SHOWN AS A SHEAF. 6 IN A SHEAF - CUT OFF ROOTS ON BEANS    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE.

8. SPRING WHEAT, Exhibit to be 2 lb sample    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $8, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE

9. WINTER WHEAT, exhibit to be 2 lb sample    Prizes: 1st: $30, 2nd: $25, 3rd: $20, 4th: $18, 5th: $15, 6th: $12, 7th: $10, 8th: $9, 9th: $7, 10th: $5, others: $0

POSSIBLE SCORE: 100 POINTS FOR FIELD, 25 POINTS FOR SAMPLE

Grains & Seeds

Grain Seeds

Judge(s): HARRY BENNETT

Classes:

1. Medium Or Late Oats 2lb Sample    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: CARP FLOUR MILLS/OTTAWA VALLEY GRAIN

2. Barley 2lb Sample    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: CARP FLOUR MILLS/OTTAWA VALLEY GRAIN

3. Small White Beans 2lb Sample    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: EASTWAY TANK, PUMP & METER LTD.

4. Soybeans 2lb Sample    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: EASTWAY TANK, PUMP & METER LTD.

5. One 2 Inch Diameter Sheaf Of Oats    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JAMES DALEY

6. One 2 Inch Diameter Sheaf Of Barley    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JAMES DALEY

7. One 2 Inch Diameter Sheaf Of Wheat    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JAMES DALEY

8. Six Stalks Ensilage Corn    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JACK MACLAREN - MPP

9. Six Ears Of Grain Corn    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JACK MACLAREN - MPP

10. Mixed Hay 80% Legume 20% Grasses Two 4 Inch Flakes    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: BOB & DONNA CRAIG

11. Hay First Cut Grass Hay Two 4 Inch Flakes    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JAMES DALEY

12. Hay Second Cut Two 4 Inch Flakes    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: PANMURE FARMS

13. Sunflowers 3 Stalks    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

TO BE JUDGED ON SIZE, UNIFORMITY & MATRUITY

Sponsor: PANMURE FARMS

14. Haylage 1st Cut    Prizes: 1st: $8, 2nd: $6, 3rd: $5, 4th: $4, 5th: $3, 6th: $2, others: $0

Sponsor: JAMES DALEY

Fruit & Vegetable

Fruit Vegetables

Judge(s): DOREEN DALEY

Classes:

1. Potatoes 3 Litre Basket Red Brushed and named    Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Sponsorship: ROGER WOELLER, KINBURN

2. Potatoes White 3 Litre Basket Brushed and named    Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Sponsorship: ROGER WOELLER, KINBURN

3. Potatoes Yellow 3 Litre Basket Brushed and named    Prizes: 1st: $6, 2nd: $5, 3rd: $4, others: $0

Sponsorship: ROGER WOELLER, KINBURN

4. Turnips 2 Table    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

5. Beets 5 Table    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

6. Cabbages Red 2 Heads    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

7. Cabbages White 2 Heads    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

8. Garlic 4 Bulbs Hardsoft Neck Variety Uniform Shape Size Not Less Than 2"    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

9. Carrots 5 Short 3-5 Inches Length    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

10. Carrots 5 Long Over 5 Inches In Length    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

11. Celery 2 Heads    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

12. Onions 5 Yellow    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, 4th: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

13. Onions 5 Multipliers    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

ABOVE CROWN

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

14. Parsnips 5    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

15. Edible Parsleys 4 Stalks    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

16. Red Peppers 3 Sweet    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

17. Green Peppers 3 Sweet    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

18. Jalepeno Peppers 3    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

19. Any Other Hot Peppers 3    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

20. Odd Shaped Vegetables    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

21. Odd Shaped Vegetable    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

identified, decorated, named

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

22. Pumpkin 1 Field    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: GARY BYRON, CARP

23. Pumpkin 2 Yellow Pie    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

24. Squash 1 Field    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

25. Squash 2 Pepper    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

26. Squash 1 Hubbard    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

27. Zucchinis 3 Not To Exceed 8 Inches    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

28. Zucchinsi Heaviest Any Variety    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

29. Zucchinis Longest Any Type    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

30. Rope Or Braid Of Onions Or Garlic Minimum Length 12"    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

31. A Jack O'Lantern Judged By Presidents Jolene Dickson & Dale Deugo    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

32. Watermelon 1    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

33. Cantalopes 2    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

34. Grapes 3 Lbs    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: STANLEY'S OLDE MAPLE LANE FARM, EDWARDS

35. Tomaotes 5 Red    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

36. Tomatoes 5 Italian    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

37. Tomatoes 5 Pink    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

38. Tomatoes 5 Cherry    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

39. Tomato Collections Varieties Named    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

40. Apples 5 Macintosh    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: MUSKOKA CRANE SERVICE, HUNTSVILLE, IN MEMORY OF EMMETT CLOUTHIER

41. Apples 5 Melba    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: MUSKOKA CRANE SERVICE, HUNTSVILLE, IN MEMORY OF EMMETT CLOUTHIER

42. Crab Apples 1 Dozen Any Variety    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: MUSKOKA CRANE SERVICE, HUNTSVILLE, IN MEMORY OF EMMETT CLOUTHIER

43. Apples 5 Any Other Variety Not Listed    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: MUSKOKA CRANE SERVICE, HUNTSVILLE, IN MEMORY OF EMMETT CLOUTHIER

44. 4 Litre Basket Of Apples Variety    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: MUSKOKA CRANE SERVICE, HUNTSVILLE, IN MEMORY OF EMMETT CLOUTHIER

45. Pears 5    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

46. Junior Section - Odd Shaped Fruit Identified    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

47. Junior Section - Odd Shaped Fruit Decorated And Named Must Be Identified    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

48. Junior Section - Odd Shaped Vegetable    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

49. Carrots 5 Short 3-5 Inches Tops 12 Inch Above Crown - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: OAKLEIGH: PRIOR KEEFER FAMILY, CARP

Sponsorship: CARP RIDGE NATURAL HEALTH CLINIC, CARP

50. Carrots,5, Long Over 5 Inches Length Tops 12 Inch Above Crown - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: CARP RIDGE NATURAL HEALTH CLINIC, CARP

51. Red Peppers 3 Sweet - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

52. Tomatoes 5 Red- Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

53. Tomatoes 5 Italian - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

54. Tomatoes 5 Pink - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

55. Tomatoes 5 Cherry - Organic    Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3, others: $0

Sponsorship: KARSON GROUP, CARP

100. Best Collection Of Vegetables Include Tomatoes Maximum 15 Kinds Of Vegetables    Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Organic

Sponsorship: DONRIDGE FARMS, CARP

101. Field Pumpkin, Squash or long gourd. Judged By Weight Only    Prizes: 1st: $15, 2nd: $10, 3rd: $5, others: $0

Organic

Sponsorship: GARRY & WANDA MONUK, KINBURN

Trophy: GLENN WILSON CARPENTRY LTD., KINBURN