Program of Events

Carp Fair captivates visitors with sights, sounds and scents. The experience is unrivaled for variety and excitement. You can plan your day to the minute or dive in spontaneously.

Wednesday, September 20

Exhibits entered for judging in Field Crops, Grains and Seeds, Fruit and Vegetable, Maple Syrup, Honey, Flowers, Culinary Science,Junior, Sewing and Craft, Women Institute, Home Brewing Wine and Beer, and 4-H are tot be placed between 6:00 pm and 9:00 pm. Under no circumstances will exhibits be accepted before 6:00 pm ALL EXHIBITS WILL BE JUDGED AND DISPLAYED IN THE EXHIBIT HALL – ONLY THE GIANT PUMPKINS AND GOURDS MAY BE DISPLAYED INSIDE THE ARENA/SHOW PAVILION

Thursday, September 21st

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21st 

Gates Open 6:00 pm

Judging of exhibits in the Exhibit Hall. This is not open to the public.

Midway Toonie Night $2 ride tickets tonight only

6:00 pm – 10:00 pm Midway Open – Robertson Amusements Ltd.

8:00 pm – 12:00 am Opening Homecoming Night Sponsored by W.O. Stinson & Son Ltd.

LIVE MUSIC – Gail Gavan, The Ryans (Age of Majority) 

– W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

Friday, September 22nd

Gates Open 9:00 am

Pay One Price Midway Bracelet – $30.00 Friday Only 

9:00 am – 11:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

9:00 am Hunter Show and Children`s Pony Classes

9:30 am Eastern Regional Clydesdale Association Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

9:30 am – 3:00 pm Wood Processing Demo

10:00 am School Fair – Ag Awareness School Program

10:00 am 4-H Dairy Achievement Program

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – YAKI

10:30 am Eastern Regional Percheron Horse Association Show

10:30 am Belgian Horse Show

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 am 4-H Beef Achievement Program

11:00 am Antique Tractor Parade

11:00 am Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

11:00 am – 6:00 pm Interactive Fire Demonstrations

11:30 am Bees & Buttermaking

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

12:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – YAKI

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

1:30 pm Dairy Heifer Show (Holstein & Coloured Breeds)

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – YAKI

4:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

7:00 pm Horse Pull (Showbarn)

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

3:00 pm – 6:00 pm Lucky Ron & Steve Stacey (All Ages) 

EVENING LIVE MUSIC – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

After 8:00 pm $10.00 at the door, no advance tickets, age of majority (19+) 

8:00 pm – 1:00 am Little Bones, Silver Creek 

Saturday, September 23rd

Gates Open 9:00 am

9:00 am – 11:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

8:30 am Miniature Horse Show

9:30 am Heavy Horse Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

10:00 am Team Penning

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

10:00 am – 1:00 pm Wood Stacking Competition

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 am Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

11:30 am Bees & Buttermaking

12:00 pm 154th Carp Fair Ceremonial Parade

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Beef Shows, Hereford, Limousin, Shorthorn

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – YAKI

12:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:00 pm 4-H Market Hog Achievement Program

1:00 pm – 4:00 pm. Strongman Competition

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:00 pm Antique Auction

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

2:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – YAKI

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

4:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

1:00 pm – 1:45 pm Delaney Grant 

2:15 pm – 3:30 pm Kelli Trottier 

3:45 pm – 5:00 pm George Fox 

5:00 pm 4-H Market Hog Sale (approximate time)

5:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

7:30 pm Garden Tractor Pull – Showbarn

EVENING LIVE MUSIC – Age of Majority in the W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

Tickets $45.00 at Door/$40 Advance online (limited tickets). Includes day gate admission 

8:00 pm – 9:30 pm Rainwater Whiskey 

9:30 pm – 11:00 pm Brett Kissel 

11:00 pm – 1:00 am Rainwater Whiskey

Sunday, September 24th

Gates Open 9:00 am

9:00 am – 6:00 pm MIDWAY – Robertson Amusements

9:00 am Team Penning

9:30 am Ottawa Valley Commercial Horse Show

9:30 am Sheep Shearing

10:00 am Western Games and Western Show

10:00 am Sheep Show

10:00 am 4-H Horse Achievement Program

10:00 am Bees & Buttermaking

10:00 am Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

10:30 am Horticultural Demonstration

11:00 am – 4:00 pm Interactive Fire Demonstrations

11:00 am Heavy Horse Hitch Show

11:00 am Simmental Show

11:00 Family Circle Tent – YAKI

11:30 am Bees & Buttermaking

11:30 am Angus Show

12:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

12:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

12:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

1:00 pm Horticultural Demonstration

1:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

1:30 pm Sheep Shearing

2:00 pm Family Circle Tent – YAKI

2:00 pm Bees & Buttermaking

2:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

2:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

2:30 pm Horticultural Demonstration

3:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Rock the Arts

3:30 pm Sheep Shearing

4:00 pm Family Circle Tent – Mystic Drumz

4:00 pm President’s Choice SuperDogs

4:00 pm Steer Show (approximate time)

4:30 pm Little Ray’s Reptile Zoo

AFTERNOON LIVE MUSIC – ALL AGES AND FREE! – W. Erskine Johnston Arena 

1:00 pm – 2:15 pm Wade Foster & Doubleback 

2:45 pm – 4:00 pm Robin Averill & Joe Turner 

4:15 pm – 5:30 pm Leahy The Next Generation 

Featured Highlights